Privacy Policy

osmopatch.com

We take your privacy extremely seriously. Please read our privacy policy to clearly understand what personal information we collect, how we use this information, how long we retain this information, which 3rd parties we use to collect and process this information, how we protect this information and importantly… your rights to access, amend or have your information delete and the procedures to do so.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time, hence it is recommended to please check it regularly for updates. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located below. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. Your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

This policy was last modified on 24th May 2018

Who we are:

osmopatch.com is owned and operated by MediWise Pty Ltd and we are committed to providing great customer service and complete transparency to the community and customers that we service.

Our Website Address: https://www.osmopatch.com

Our Email address: privacy@osmopatch.com

Our Physical Address:
MediWise Pty Ltd
307-B Princes Hwy
Carlton, NSW 2218
Australia

What personal data do we collect & why do we collect it:

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our mailing list, email us an enquiry, complete an online enquiry form or by visiting and browsing our site. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, transferred and stored by us, as described in our Terms & Conditions and in this Privacy Policy.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional. You may also visit our site anonymously by disabling cookies in your browser (See our Cookie Policy for details).

When ordering from our site: We may collect your: name; e-mail address; mailing address; phone number; IP address or location data; credit card information; records of purchases and prices; invoice records; payment records; billing address; payment method; cardholder or accountholder name; payment amount; and payment date. We use this data to process payment, pick & pack and ship orders as well as to communicate directly to you. Furthermore this information is also used for legal purposes which include record & tax keeping as well as for customer identification & dispute resolution.

When subscribing to our mailing list: As appropriate we may collect your: name; e-mail address; mailing address; phone number;  IP address or location data as well as any topic or  interest data that you provide. We use this information to communicate with you via email . Such communications may include sending Free Reports, Offers, or News and Information. We may also use these details for other communications or updates that are deemed necessary. Your emails shall always include an option at the bottom to unsubscribe.

When sending us an email directly or completing an online enquiry/contact form: As appropriate we may collect your: name; e-mail address; phone number: IP address or location data; interests or other additional information or comments that you may choose to provide. We use this information to communicate directly to you the best and most appropriate responses and answers to your enquiries and in a timely manner.

When visiting our site: Like most websites, we collect your IP address and use cookies (including 3rd Party cookies) to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘Cookie Policy‘ section below for more detailed information as to what types of cookies we use, the information they collect as well as how you can manage or disable cookies.

Other reasons we collect your data:

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

Electronic Forms:

As appropriate we may collect your: name; e-mail address; phone number: IP address or location data; interests or other additional information or comments that you may choose to provide. We use this information to communicate directly to you the best and most appropriate responses and answers to your enquiries and in a timely manner.

Submitted information is kept as long as it is deemed necessary to provide a better customer experience and is deleted periodically as needed or when not required.

Cookies & Information we collect automatically:

We use cookies, including some 3rd Party cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

When you visit or browse our Website, we may collect information about your visit to our Website, your usage of our service or offerings, and your web browsing activities. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or other websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed in detail in our Cookies Policy.

Embedded content from other websites:

Resources on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, time & date stamps etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third party links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How do we protect your information:

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information or SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely. Regular malware plus virus updates and scans. Ongoing training and review of our security protocols.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Our credit card processing vendor is PayPal and they use security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete. PayPal has achieved PCI DSS  (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) compliance certification under various programs and standards Including The Visa Cardholder Information Security Program, MasterCard Site Data Protection Program and American Institute of Certified Public Accountant’s Statement of Auditing Standards #70 (SAS70) certification. This underscores their commitment to security and the protection and integrity of customer data. A copy of their privacy policy can be found here

After a transaction, your credit card, payment or other financials information will not be stored on our servers.

Times and reasons we may share your information with outside parties:

While we do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information to outside parties, we may disclose your user information to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties comply with legal requirements around the use and privacy of this information. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We may also disclose your User Information to: legal and regulatory authorities; our external advisors; parties who Process User Information on our behalf (“Processors”); any party as necessary in connection with legal proceedings; any party as necessary for investigating, detecting or preventing criminal offences; any purchaser of our business; and any third party providers of advertising, plugins or content used on the Services.

International transfer and storage of data:

Our offices are located in Australia and we also use 3rd party services in Europe and the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in either Australia, Europe or the United States.

While the data protection and privacy laws may vary from country to country, we take many steps to protect your privacy. These, include ensuring that both our third party services and or own privacy procedures comply to similar standards found in Europe. Depending on the location this includes complying to the United States Privacy Act of 1974, The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, and having contractual agreements in place where necessary.

By using our Websites, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in Australia and 3rd party services in Europe or the United States as well as and those other third parties with whom we share such information as described in this policy.

How long we retain your data:

Our Website: Personal identifiable information is held for no longer than 12 months from your last usage date on our website.

Google Analytics: Personal identifiable information is held for no longer than 26 months from your last usage date on our website.

Other personal information collected from communications and purchases will be retained for as long as required to provide you with our quality level of customer service. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and tax obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

Personal information for mail lists will be retained for as long as the corresponding emails are valid or until a user unsubscribes.

Requesting Access, Amendment or Deletion of your personal information:

EU Residents will have the right to access any Personal Information/data that we hold about them within 30 days of a request being verified.*

Individual EU Residents, following identification, may request access, correction, amendments or deletion of their information we hold about them by contacting us here. *

  • * An individual requesting access, amendment or deletion of data must first successfully pass mandatory identification checking procedures.

Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual from our servers, databases and other at your or their request following identification. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information.

Notice of Breach of Security

In the event of a data breach that leads to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, you will be notified as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Compliances

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
In accordance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we may collect Personal Information about your online activities when you use our website or purchase our products or Services. While we give our users many avenues to opt out of providing Personal Information, we do not respond to Web browsers’ “do not track” signals. California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits our users who are California residents to periodically request and obtain certain information about any Personal Information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request or if you wish for us to refrain from gathering your Personal Information, please submit your request in writing here.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
EU Residents. GDPR provides certain rights for EU residents. You may decline to share certain information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the features and functionality of the Services. These rights include, in accordance with applicable law, the right to object to or request the restriction of processing of your information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure and portability of your own information. Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent (noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any Processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal, and does not prevent the Processing of your Personal Information in reliance upon any other available legal bases).  Requests should be submitted in writing here.. If you are an EU resident and have any unresolved privacy concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to contact the appropriate EU Supervisory Authority and lodge a complaint.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

CAN-SPAM Compliance
We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply to all existing registered users as well as to information collected after the date of the change.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us via email at: privacy@osmopatch.com

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

  • Federal Trade Commission Fair
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
  • Privacy Alliance
  • Trust Guard Privacy Requirements

Testimonials

Real accounts by real people. Hear what they have to say!

I’ve had knee problems for 3 decades and have had 4 surgeries due to an ACL Tear and numerous Meniscus tears.  Due to these problems, I’ve had a chronic problem with a Baker’s Cist in back of my knee.  I’ve been living with the Baker’s Cyst for years and the swelling that this Cyst caused […]

- William M, California, United States

I hurt my knee quite severely when out bushwalking in the Mt Mitchell National Park a distance of approximately 5.0 kilometres up total distance almost 11k. I hadn’t been doing much strenuous walking and on the way down I got a nasty pain in my knee. My doctor told me I had a Bakers Cyst […]

- Gabrielle W, QLD, Australia

We have purchased your patches for application on my husband’s knee.  It certainly drained some fluid from his knees, giving some relief after one application.

- Sharon B, Alberta, Canada

Hello Toky, 4 more patches to go, and I can report great improvement!  I can bend the knee, the lump in the back is so much smaller, (by half?) I think.  Not even thinking of a drain needle and cortisone shot at this point.  Your explanations are a little hard for me to follow medically, […]

- Judy, North Carolina, United States

I had a sac of fluid to the upper-right of my knee. Quite large. Initially I had pulled my calf muscle and without realizing the extent of the pull, I continued to pursue my daily routine which consisted of morning workouts at the gym including “spin” class.  Needless to say, I aggravated the whole situation. […]

- Vickie M, Rhode Island, United States

OSMO Patch No Questions Asked Guarantee Policy

As with any treatment there will always be some people that our patches regretfully won't help. While there may be several reasons for this, we do appreciate that such a situation will always be disappointing. Hence, we have put together our ‘No Questions asked Money back Guarantee’.

If after applying the patches for 5 consecutive nights you honestly feel that the patches have not yet provided you any type of relief or help from your injury then please discontinue the use of the patches and simply e-mail us within 45 Days of placing your order to take up your No Questions asked Guarantee. We will then provide you with your Return Authorization Number (RA#) and return details. This guarantee is a full refund on the purchase price less the original postage & handling cost.

IMPORTANT: As you will hopefully understand this Guarantee does not apply to either re-orders or orders greater than 2 Boxes of 10 patches (i.e. orders greater than 20 patches). This guarantee is only applicable to orders purchased directly from osmopatch.com and does not include purchases from re-sellers.

Have a Question?
Close

Do you have a question about OSMO Patch?

Simply complete the form below and we will get back to you shortly. Please note, our response does not constitute medical advice. Please consult your medical practitioner:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.